ARCHDIOCESE OF PHILADELPHIA HONORS DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS FROM CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS AT THE 41st ANNUAL ACADEMIC HONORS CONVOCATION

Tuesday, May 11th

To follow proper social distancing guidelines, there will be two Academic Honors Convocation Ceremonies.

The Archdiocese of Philadelphia will honor 138 distinguished scholars from 33 Archdiocesan and private Catholic secondary schools throughout the five-county region at the 41st Annual Academic Honors Convocation. To allow for social distancing guidelines this year and to provide an opportunity for each student to attend with two guests, there will be two ceremonies at the Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul.

Archbishop Nelson J. Pérez will be the main celebrant during the Liturgy of the Word preceding each Academic Honors Convocation ceremony.  

Members of the 2021 All Catholic Chorus will provide the liturgical music, under the direction of Conductor, Mr. Thomas Kuchler, Director of Performing Arts, Conwell-Egan Catholic High School in Fairless Hills (Bucks County) and accompanied by Organist, Mr. Mark Loria, Principal Organist, Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul.

Tuesday, May 18, 2021
First Academic Honors Convocation Ceremony
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Second Academic Honors Convocation Ceremony
7:00 – 8:30 p.m.
Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul
18th Street and the Benjamin Franklin Parkway
Philadelphia, PA 19103

The students, who are ranked in the top 3% of their senior class, will be honored for their academic success and dedication to their studies.  These students are included in the elite group according to their cumulative ranking at the end of the first semester of their senior year. Both ceremonies will be streamed live at https://vimeo.com/event/553343.

Sister Maureen Lawrence McDermott, I.H.M., Ph.D., Chief Academic Officer and Superintendent of Secondary Schools for the Archdiocese of Philadelphia’s Office of Catholic Education, “On behalf of my colleagues in the Office of Catholic Education and Faith in the Future, I offer prayerful best wishes and heartfelt congratulations to these members of the class of 2021 for their incredible achievements and dedication to their academic success.” Sister continued, “The Archdiocesan Academic Honors Convocation is an honored tradition that provides us, administrators and teachers, with the opportunity to commend these students and to celebrate their families for their unwavering support during their time in our secondary schools.” 

Those individuals with asterisks after their names are in the Connelly Foundation Neumann Scholars Program. Initiated in 1995, this scholarship program identifies academically talented eighth grade students through an independently administered competitive examination and provides four year scholarships to attend any Archdiocesan high school. 

2021 ARCHDIOCESE OF PHILADELPHIA ACADEMIC SCHOLARS

First Academic Honors Convocation Ceremony
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

Katherine Lanzalotto

Claire Pinnie

Marilyn Isabella Langley

Archbishop John Carroll High School

Theresa Pham **

Michael Young

Cecilia Cherico **

Lucas Duong

Jacky Chen **

Archbishop Ryan High School

Diane Nguyen **

Emma Prushan **

Kathryn Wall

Gina Pellizzeri

Dana Bell

Andrew Lukashchuk **

Florence Han

Archbishop Wood High School

Katherine Meinel

Leighann A. Kafel

Erin E. Kafel

Michael DeAngelis

Bailey L. Reid

Joseph Horan

Bishop McDevitt High School

Romolo J. Bruno

Kathryn McNally

Eamon Foley

Bishop Shanahan High School

John C. Porter **

Joseph M. Manning

Cara E. Wankmiller

Katherine E. Aaronson

Noah A. Brady

Autumn L. Bryan

Mary F. Howski **

Erin Zahner

Cardinal O’Hara High School

Katelyn Tuberosa

Declan Pennese

Maureen O’ Reilly

Emma Hoffman

Patrick Burns

Meredith Hannigan

Conwell-Egan Catholic High School

Tessa Smiley **

Colton Michael Jiorle

Jahnel A. Rodriguez

Egan Jeffrey Rigney

Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School

Sahyra A. Bailey-Coleman

Jaida Clark

Mia E. Velez

Rams-Lyne Thomas

Devon Preparatory School

Michael J. Woodburn

Niral Bangha

Father Judge High School for Boys

Jason Fisher **

Andrew McGovern

William Liu

Andy Ha

Keith Collier

Gwynedd-Mercy Academy High School

Kelly G. Murray

Samantha Berish

Megan A. Panacek

Holy Ghost Preparatory High School

Jake M. Marek

Anthony M. Padula

Eric J. Pohl

John W. Hallahan Catholic Girls’ High School

Monica Madya

Tiffany Lim

Bernadette Mooney

Lansdale Catholic High School

Michael V. Saldutti

Mary K. Koonce

Kaitlyn Leshak **

Alexa Fretz

Second Academic Honors Convocation Ceremony
7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

LaSalle College High School

Christian Matthew Bardsley

Lucas Sebastiano Braccia

Andrew Dolaway

Matthew Joseph Domanico

David Dillon Kimmel

Mark David McDonough

Brendan Patrick McGinn

Mason Anthony Semarini

Emmet Brennan Young

Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls

Allison Neitz

Stephanie Alampi

Faith Cruz

Malvern Preparatory School for Boys

Eric Yablonski

Riley McCarry

Christopher Ayres

Maceo Giampietro

Mercy Career and Technical High School

Solomon M. Abel

Danna K. Uruchima

Merion Mercy Academy

Micheline M. Denn

Nancy T. Lam

Julia D. LaRosa

Xin Su

Monsignor Bonner and Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School

Hailey Bierling

Michael Gross

Alexander Beyrel

Katelyn Swierczek

Kevin Farren

Abigail Lance

Mount Saint Joseph Academy

Margaret E. Kuffner

Regina M. Princivalle

Cayla A. Higginson

Olivia A. Millevoi

Nazareth Academy High School

Olivia M. Fennell

Angela M. Brunetti

Lianna G. Rieser

Pope John Paul II High School

Daniel M. Martin **

Thomas T. Rutkowski **

Bridget A. Ferris

Gabrielle A. Piccirilli

Jason J. Fennell **

Liam Wenger

Roman Catholic High School for Boys

Derek T. Nguyen

Nathaniel Hunter Butler

Jason Kyle Wagner

Andrew Robert Beach

Sean Greeby **

Oisin Carthy

Sacred Heart Academy Bryn Mawr

Emma Karn

Saint Basil Academy

Jennifer Michele Mayro

Jamie Barbara

Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls

Makayla Jordan Egolf

Allison Elizabeth Carley

Alyssa Morgan Egenolf

Saints John Neumann and Maria Goretti Catholic High School

Travis Bronson Short

Peyton Nelson

Jenna Ribikauskas

Mia Antoinette Messina

Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School

Benicio T. Beatty

Krish Chawla

Luke B. DeAnnuntis

William R. Needham

Aiden Render-Katolik

Garrett A. McCloskey

Villa Joseph Marie High School

Grace M. Matwijec

Alexandra E. Venth

Katelyn Burke

Villa Maria Academy High School

Micaela B. Shackleford

Stefanie M. Janowicz

Helena Slupianek

West Catholic Preparatory High School

Tamia Johnson

Beinushi Jean-Pierre

Patience Sanders

# # #