ARCHDIOCESE OF PHILADELPHIA HONORS DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS FROM CATHOLIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS AT THE 42nd ANNUAL ACADEMIC HONORS CONVOCATION

Thursday, May 12th

The Archdiocese of Philadelphia will honor over 130 distinguished scholars from 30 Archdiocesan and private Catholic secondary schools throughout the five-county region at the 42nd Annual Academic Honors Convocation.

Archbishop Nelson J. Pérez will be preside at the Liturgy of the Word preceding the Academic Honors Convocation ceremony. 

Thursday, May 19, 2022
6:00 p.m.
Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul
18th Street and the Benjamin Franklin Parkway
Philadelphia, PA 19103

The students, all of whom are ranked in the top 3% of their senior class, will be honored for their academic achievement and dedication to their studies.  These students are included in the elite group according to their cumulative ranking at the end of the first semester of their senior year.

The Mass will be streamed live from @ArchbishopPerez and @AOPSschools.

Those individuals with asterisks after their names are in the Connelly Foundation’s Neumann Scholars Program. Initiated in 1995, this scholarship program identifies academically talented eighth grade students through an independently administered competitive examination and provides four year scholarships to attend any Archdiocesan high school. 

2022 ARCHDIOCESE OF PHILADELPHIA ACADEMIC SCHOLARS

Academy of Notre Dame de Namur

Claire E. Chaplin

Kyleigh R. Calvert

Phoebe C. Phillips

Archbishop John Carroll High School

Maureen R. Carpenter

Mary R. Finley *

Evelyn J. Stong

Maria J. Procaccini *

Elle M. Herberger

Archbishop Ryan High School

Gina M. Crandall

Cara A. Marquess

Joseph J. Tangradi *

Allyson Velez

Andrew Wang

Emily A. Wright

Archbishop Wood High School

Cesar Guerra-Solano

Braeden T. Choo

McKenna P. Murphy

Carly V. Bruno

Abigail E. Kearney

Patrick Kreuzburg

Jack Baranoski

Bishop Shanahan High School

Julia Vito

Megan P. Bradley

Grace Della Porta

Patrick Bracken

Leah Baker *

Cathleen Fisher

Katerina McKiernan Duncheskie

Marisa London

Cardinal O’Hara High School

Haley Garecht

Dorothy L. Tomko *

Abigail D. Loyson

Sarah R. Kelly

Erin C. Lynch

Conwell-Egan Catholic High School

John Louis Moyer

Claire Gutherman

Mark James Gorman

Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School

Joyceann Michell

Adesinmisola Sinmi Adegboyega

Aniya Windley

Aisata Ba

Devon Preparatory School

Mason L. Lindley

Joshua T. Kerrigan

Father Judge High School for Boys

William L. McGlynn

Cole A. Welsh

Aidan G. Haurin *

Brian A. Scott

Martin A. Buckius

Gwynedd-Mercy Academy High School

Anna Marie Patti

Alexis L. Kelerchian

Hayley A. Young

Holy Ghost Preparatory High School

Sean A. Marshall

Tyler C. McCord

Dominic G. DiFranceso

Lansdale Catholic High School

Ella G. Karcewski

Maya G. Garcia

Lauren E. Dienna

Nicolas P. Zywalewski

Earl H. Kelly

LaSalle College High School

Eric Fryer

Joshua P. Lloyd

Alexander J. Sorgini

Brendan M. Nguyen

Michael Dukissis

Colin A. Wakefield

Robert J. Murray V

Joseph J. Cole

Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls

Jenny Le

Kristina Pham

Abigail Richardson

Anne Klepesky

Malvern Preparatory School for Boys

Jack F. Onderdonk

Daniel J. Mendler

Luke D. Guenthner

Sumant Sharma

Mercy Career and Technical High School

Asia A. Reynolds

Makuleh M. Vaye

Merion Mercy Academy

Grace E. Donnelly

Violet C. Lorei

Grace C. Sheibley

Almira C. Tensuan-Eli

Monsignor Bonner and Archbishop Prendergast Catholic High School

Ava Jones

Nina Cavaliere

Lily Sfida

Theodore Hoyer

Kendi Long

Mount Saint Joseph Academy

Sophia Balaratna

Clare Donnelly

Rachael Doxtader

Valarie Rubinstein

Nazareth Academy High School

Madeline Scott

Gianna Grace DiBello

Erin Hoyer

Pope John Paul II High School

Anna Patterson

Kathryn Belkowski

Grace Paul

Brynn Delaney

Julia Frederick

Roman Catholic High School for Boys

Joseph Holahan *

Julian Ciurlino

Nicholas Garner

Emmanuel Garcia-Barrios

Tristan Eyring

Daniel Topley *

Sacred Heart Academy Bryn Mawr

Caroline Fleming

Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls

Susan M. Cahill *

Abigayle L. Brubaker *

Sophia R. Colon *

Joyce Zheng

Saints John Neumann and Maria Goretti Catholic High School

Nicholas Barbi

Sofia I. Carlo

Meady Chiem

Kelly Ho

Julianna A. Telese

Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School

Murphy R. Bonner

Stephen J. Cain

Daniel P. Deeney

Brennan P. Fitzgerald

Michael J. Leahy

John W. Salvo

Aidan J. Sweeney

West Catholic Preparatory High School

Michelle Vo

Safeer Gaines

Hanna Abwork

Villa Joseph Marie High School

Allison C. DeFriece

Theresa M.  Majkut

Elizabeth A.  Bowe

Ava Danielle McCrea

Villa Maria Academy High School

Christina M. Janowicz

Elizabeth B. O’Connell

Monica E. Guerin

# # #